Club Championship Pairings and results

The Club Championship is organised as a “Swiss” tournament running through the season, which is played over 9 rounds. It is open to members 14 years of age and over, and younger players at the discretion of the Committee.

The timetable allows four rounds before Christmas and five rounds after. Highest points score wins and in the event of a tie a play-off is held to decide the Champion. The winner holds the title of Club Champion and the Championship trophy for one year, and receives an inscribed plaque for permanent retention. The Champion has the right to take Board 1 for the 1st team(s) in Club matches in the following season.

Cash prizes are offered for following places; grading prize(s) according to entry will be announced by the Tournament Secretary as in due course. All results are submitted for ECF grading.

All points scored in the Club Championship count towards the Roy Wagstaff Memorial Shield.

Follow this link to access the rules.

Rounds are scheduled for 27 September, 25 October, 22 November, 20 December, 17 January, 14 February,
14 March, 11 April, 9 May and Junior Championship Play-off.

See also: 2016-17 Club Statistics


Round 1 – 27 September 2016

Bd White Grade Score Black Grade
1 David Spearman 194 1-0 Victor Fuller 113
2 Terry Skippen 112 0-1 Paul Bancroft 175
3 Ian Hunnable 174 1-0 Joe Rosenberg 110
4 Ken Jardine 108 0-1 Steven Rix 174
5 Larry Marden 173 1-0 John Jestico 105
6 Arie Nieuwerf 100 0-1 Philip Staniland 166
7 Naomi Wei (Jnr) 166 1-0 Nigel White 95
8 Mark Le Gassicke 91 0-1 Terry Whitton 166
9 Mark Murrell 157 1-0 Nic Charles 88
10 Jim Slattery 88 0-1 Andy Lu 147
11 Peter Nickals 144 1-0 Voldi Gailans 83
12 Wim de Jong 80 0-1 Laurie Burtt 143
13 Istvan Lengyel 142 0c1 Paul Read 73
14 Jean Mara 71 0-1 Charlton Siddo 134
15 John Keehner 130 1-0 Sebastian Monzon 71
16 Sid Burns 70 0-1 Jay Sharman U
17 Graham Hillman 125 1-0 Michael Fleming 66
18 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) 62 0-1 Ben Harte 122
19 Anthony McCarthy U 1-0 Fin O’Regan 48
20 Antonio Norcaro 44 0-1 Kevin Sweeney 118


Round 2 – 25 October 2016

Bd White Grade Score Black Grade
1 Laurie Burtt (1) 143 0-1 David Spearman (1) 194
2 Paul Bancroft (1) 175 1-0 Peter Nickals (1) 144
3 Charlton Siddo (1) 134 0-1 Ian Hunnable (1) 174
4 Steven Rix (1) 174 1-0 John Keehner (1) 130
5 Jay Sharman(1) U 0d1 Larry Marden (1) 173
6 Philip Staniland (1) 166 1-0 Graham Hillman (1) 125
7 Ben Harte (1) 122 ½-½ Naomi Wei (Jnr) (1) 166
8 Terry Whitton (1) 166 1-0 Anthony McCarthy (1) U
9 Kevin Sweeney (1) 118 ½-½ Mark Murrell (1) 157
10 Andy Lu (1) 147 1-0 Paul Read (1) 73
11 Istvan Lengyel (0) 142 1c0 Jim Slattery (0) 88
12 Victor Fuller (0) 113 1-0 Wim de Jong (0) 80
13 Voldi Gailans (0) 83 0-1 Terry Skippen (0) 111
14 Joe Rosenberg (0) 110 1-0 Jean Mara (0) 71
15 Sebastian Monzon (0) 71 0-1 Ken Jardine (0) 108
16 John Jestico (0) 105 0-1 Sid Burns (0) 70
17 Michael Fleming (0) 66 0d1 Arie Nieuwerf (0) 100
18 Nigel White (0) 95 1-0 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (0) 62
19 Fin O’Regan (0) 48 0-1 Mark Le Gassicke (0) 91
20 Nic Charles (0) 88 1-0 Antonio Norcaro (0) 44
21 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (½) U 0-1 Maksim Cheslavskiy (½) 172

Alex Collyer and Maksim Cheslavskiy joined the tournament in R2, each credited with a half point bye for R1, and were paired together for R2.


Round 3 – 22 November 2016

Bd White Grade Score Black Grade
1 David Spearman (2) 194 1-0 Larry Marden (2) 173
2 Philip Staniland (2) 166 1-0 Paul Bancroft (2) 175
3 Ian Hunnable (2) 174 ½-½ Terry Whitton (2) 166
4 Andy Lu (2) 147 ½-½ Steven Rix (2) 174
5 Maksim Cheslavskiy (1½) 172 0-1 Ben Harte (1½) 122
6 Naomi Wei (Jnr) (1½) 166 0c1 Kevin Sweeney (1½) 118
7 Mark Murrell (1½) 157 0-1 Peter Nickals (1) 144
8 Ken Jardine (1) 108 0-1 Laurie Burtt (1) 143
9 Mark Le Gassicke (1) 091 0-1 Istvan Lengyel (1) 142
10 Paul Read (1) 073 0-1 Charlton Siddo (1) 134
11 John Keehner (1) 130 ½-½ Joe Rosenberg (1) 110
12 Jay Sharman(1) U 1-0 Arie Nieuwerf (1) 100
13 Graham Hillman (1) 125 0-1 Kyan Bui (Jnr) (1) U
14 Anthony McCarthy (1) U 1-0 Nigel White (1) 095
15 Sid Burns (1) 070 0-1 Victor Fuller (1) 113
16 Terry Skippen (1) 111 0-1 Nic Charles (1) 088
17 John Jestico (0) 105 0-1 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (½) U
18 Michael Fleming (0) 066 ½-½ Jim Slattery (0) 088
19 Antonio Norcaro (0) 044 0-1 Voldi Gailans (0) 083
20 Wim de Jong (0) 080 0-1 Sebastian Monzon (0) 071
21 Jean Mara (0) 071 0-1 Fin O’Regan (0) 048

Daniel Bailey 062 (Jnr) (0) full point Bye.

Kyan Bui (Jnr) joins the competition in Round 3 having been credited with half point byes for rounds 1 and 2.


Round 4 – 20 December 2016

Bd White Grade Score Black Grade
1 David Spearman (3) 194 1-0 Philip Staniland (3) 166
2 Ben Harte (2½) 122 0-1 Ian Hunnable (2½) 174
3 Steven Rix (2½ 174 ½-½ Kevin Sweeney (2½) 118
4 Terry Whitton (2½) 166 ½-½ Andy Lu (2½) 147
5 Paul Bancroft (2) 175 1-0 Jay Sharman (2) U
6 Victor Fuller (2) 113 0-1 Larry Marden (2) 173
7 Peter Nickals (2) 144 1-0 Anthony McCarthy (2) U
8 Laurie Burtt (2) 143 1-0 Kyan Bui (Jnr) (2) U
9 Istvan Lengyel (2) 142 1-0 Nic Charles (2) 88
10 Charlton Siddo (2) 134 1d0 Maksim Cheslavskiy (1½) 172
11 Joe Rosenberg (1½) 110 0-1 Mark Murrell (1½) 157
12 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (1½) U 0-1 John Keehner (1½) 130
13 Sebastian Monzon (1) 71 0-1 Graham Hillman (1) 125
14 Fin O’Regan (1) 48 0-1 Terry Skippen (1) 111
15 Voldi Gailans (1) 83 0-1 Ken Jardine (1) 108
16 Airie Nieuwerf (1) 100 ½-½ Paul Read (1) 73
17 Nigel White (1) 95 1-0 Sid Burns (1) 70
18 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (1) 62 0-1 Mark Le Gassicke (1) 91
19 Jim Slattery (½) 88 0-1 Wim de Jong (0) 80
20 Michael Fleming (½) 66 1-0 Jean Mara (0) 71
21 Antonio Norcaro (0) 44 0-1 John Jestico (0) 105

Naomi Wei (Jnr) (1½) – Withdrawn

Round 5 – 17 January 2017

Bd White Grade Score Black Grade
1 Ian Hunnable (3½) 174 0-1 David Spearman (4) 194
2 Andy Lu (3) 147 1-0 Paul Bancroft (3) 175
3 Charlton Siddo (3) 134 ½-½ Steve Rix (3) 174
4 Larry Marden (3) 173 1-0 Laurie Burtt (3) 143
5 Philip Staniland (3) 166 0-1 Istvan Lengyel (3) 142
6 Kevin Sweeney (3) 118 0-1 Terry Whitton (3) 166
7 John Keehner (2½) 130 1-0 Peter Nickals (3) 144
8 Mark Murrell (2½) 157 ½-½ Ben Harte (2½) 122
9 Jay Sharman (2) U 1-0 Ken Jardine (2) 108
10 Graham Hillman (2) 125 ½-½ Nigel White (2) 95
11 Kyan Bui (Jnr) (2) U 1-0 Anthony McCarthy (2) U
12 Nic Charles (2) 88 0-1 Victor Fuller (2) 113
13 Terry Skippen (2) 111 ½-½ Mark Le Gassicke (2) 91
14 Maksim Cheslavskiy (1½) 172 0d0 Arie Nieuwerf (1½) 100
15 Paul Read (1½) 73 0-1 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (1½) U
16 Joe Rosenberg (1½) 110 1-0 Michael Fleming (1½) 66
17 John Jestico (1) 105 1-0 Sebastian Monzon (1) 71
18 Fin O’Regan (1) 48 0-1 Voldi Gailans (1) 83
19 Wim De Jong (1) 80 1-0 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (1) 62
20 Sid Burns (1) 70 1-0 Jim Slattery (½) 88
21 Jean Mara (0) 71 1-0 Antonio Norcaro (0) 44

As the result of defaulting in two consecutive rounds, Maksim Cheslavskiy (1½) is withdrawn. (Rule 7.)
Jim Slattery has withdrawn following R5.

Round 6 – 14 February 2017

BD White Grade Score Black Grade
1 Terry Whitton (4) 166 [161] ½-½ David Spearman (5) 194 [196]
2 Istvan Lengyel (4) 142 [142] ½-½ Larry Marden (4) 173 [171]
3 Charlton Siddo (3½) 134 [132] ½-½ Andy Lu (4) 147 [144]
4 Steven Rix (3½) 174 [173] ½-½ Ian Hunnable (3½) 174 [173]
5 Paul Bancroft (3) 175 [177] 1-0 John Keehner (3½) 130 [127]
6 Victor Fuller (3) 113 [110] ½-½ Philip Staniland (3) 166 [167]
7 Kyan Bui (3) 100e [ U ] 0-1 Mark Murrell (3) 157 [158]
8 Peter Nickals (3) 144 [146] 0-1 Jay Sharman (3) U [088]
9 Laurie Burtt (3) 143 [148] 1-0 Kevin Sweeney (3) 118 [120]
10 Ben Harte (3) 122 [133] 1-0 Graham Hillman (2½) 125 [123]
11 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (2½) U [126] ½-½ Terry Skippen (2½) 111 [103]
12 Mark Le Gassicke (2½) 091 [089] ½-½ Joe Rosenberg (2½) 110 [114]
13 Nigel White (2½) 095 [095] 1-0 Nic Charles (2) 088 [089]
14 Anthony McCarthy (2) U [097] 0c1 Wim de Jong (2) 080 [073]
15 Ken Jardine (2) 108 [107] 1-0 Sid Burns (2) 070 [073]
16 Voldi Gailans (2) 083 [086] 0-1 John Jestico (2) 105 [098]
17 Michael Fleming (1½) 066 [069] 0-1 Arie Nieuwerf (1½) 100 [093]
18 Paul Read (1½) 073 [074] 1-0 Fin O’Regan (1) 048 [050]
19 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (1) 062 [060] 1-0 Jean Mara (1) 071 [063]
20 Seb Monzon (1) 071 [075] 1-0 Antonio Norcaro (0) 044 [038]

Figures in brackets are January 2017 grades.
Anthony McCarthy has withdrawn.

Round 7 – 14 March 2017

BD White Grade Score Black Grade
1 David Spearman (5½) 194 [196] 1-0 Istvan Lengyel (4½) 142 [142]
2 Larry Marden (4½) 173 [171] ½-½ Terry Whitton (4½) 166 [161]
3 Andy Lu (4½) 147 [144] 0-1 Laurie Burtt (4) 143 [148]
4 Ian Hunnable (4) 174 [173] 1-0 Paul Bancroft (4) 175 [177]
5 Mark Murrell (4) 157 [158] 1-0 Charlton Siddo (4) 134 [132]
6 Jay Sharman (4) U [088] 1-0 Ben Harte(4) 122 [133]
7 Philip Staniland (3½) 166 [167] ½-½ Steven Rix (4) 174 [173]
8 John Keehner (3½) 130 [127] ½-½ Nigel White (3½) 095 [095]
9 Kevin Sweeney (3) 118 [120] 1-0 Victor Fuller (3½) 113 [110]
10 John Jestico (3) 105 [098] 1d0 Peter Nickals (3) 144 [146]
11 Terry Skippen (3) 111 [103] 1-0 Wim de Jong (3) 080 [073]
12 Joe Rosenberg (3) 110 [114] 1d0 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (3) U [126]
13 Mark Le Gassicke (3) 091 [089] 1-0 Ken Jardine (3) 108 [107]
14 Arie Nieuwerf (2½) 100 [093] 0-1 Kyan Bui (Jnr) (3) 100e[ U ]
15 Graham Hillman (2½) 125 [123] 1-0 Paul Read (2½) 073 [074]
16 Nic Charles (2) 088 [089] 1d0 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (2) 062 [060]
17 Sid Burns (2) 070 [073] 1-0 Seb Monzon (2) 071 [075]
18 Jean Mara (1) 071 [063] 0-1 Voldi Gailans (2) 083 [086]
19 Fin O’Regan (1) 048 [050] 0-1 Michael Fleming (1½) 066 [069]
20 Antonio Norcaro (0) 044 [038] 1-0 Bye

Figures in brackets are January 2017 grades.

Round 8 – 11 April 2017

BD Black Grade Score Black Grade
1 Jay Sharman (5)  U  [088] 0-1 David Spearman (6½) 194 [196]
2 Laurie Burtt (5) 143 [148] ½-½ Ian Hunnable (5) 174 [173]
3 Terry Whitton (5) 166 [161] 0-1 Mark Murrell (5) 157 [158]
4 Steven Rix (4½) 174 [173] 1-0 Larry Marden (5) 173 [171]
5 Istvan Lengyel (4½) 142 [142] 0-1 Andy Lu (4½) 147 [144]
6 Paul Bancroft (4) 175 [177] 1-0 Joe Rosenberg (4) 110 [114]
7 John Jestico (4) 105 [098] 0-1 Philip Staniland (4) 166 [167]
8 Charlton Siddo (4) 134 [132] ½-½ Terry Skippen (4) 111 [103]
9 Kyan Bui (Jnr) (4) 100e [U] 0-1 John Keehner (4) 130 [127]
10 Ben Harte (4) 122 [133] ½-½ Mark Le Gassicke (4) 091 [089]
11 Nigel White (4) 095 [095] 0-1 Kevin Sweeney (4) 118 [120]
12 Victor Fuller (3½) 113 [110] 0-1 Graham Hillman (3½) 125 [123]
13 Peter Nickals (3) 144 [146] 1-0 Sid Burns (3) 070 [073]
14 Ken Jardine (3) 108 [107] 1-0 Wim de Jong (3) 080 [073]
15 Voldi Gailans (3) 083 [086] 0-1 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (3) U [126]
16 Nic Charles (3) 088 [089] 1-0 Arie Nieuwerf (2½) 100 [093]
17 Paul Read (2½) 073 [074] 1-0 Michael Fleming (2½) 066 [069]
18 Seb Monzon (2) 071 [075] 1-0 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (2) 062 [060]
19 Antonio Norcaro (1) 044 [038] 1-0 Fin O’Regan (1) 048 [050]
20 Jean Mara (1) 071 [063] 1-0 BYE


Round 9 – 9 May 2017

BD White Grade Score Black Grade
1 David Spearman (7½) 194 [196] ½-½ Mark Murrell (6) 157 [158]
2 Ian Hunnable (5½) 174 [173] ½-½ Andy Lu (5½) 147 [144]
3 Laurie Burtt (5½) 143 [148] 0-1 Steven Rix (5½) 174 [173]
4 Larry Marden (5) 173 [171] ½-½ Paul Bancroft (5) 175 [177]
5 Philip Staniland (5) 166 [167] ½-½ Terry Whitton (5) 166 [161]
6 John Keehner (5) 130 [127] 1-0 Jay Sharman (5) U  [088]
7 Kevin Sweeney (5) 118 [120] ½-½ Ben Harte (4½) 122 [133]
8 Terry Skippen (4½) 111 [103] Istvan Lengyel (4½) 142 [142]
9 Mark Le Gassicke (4½) 091 [089] ½-½ Charlton Siddo (4½) 134 [132]
10 Graham Hillman (4½) 125 [123] ½-½ Ken Jardine (4) 108 [107]
11 Nic Charles (4) 088 [089] 0-1 Peter Nickals (4) 144 [146]
12 Joe Rosenberg (4) 110 [114] ½-½ Kyan Bui (Jnr) (4) 100e [ U ]
13 Alex Collyer (Jnr) (4) U  [126] ½-½ Nigel White (4) 095 [095]
14 Victor Fuller (3½) 113 [110] 1-0 John Jestico (4) 105 [098]
15 Sid Burns (3) 070 [073] 0-1 Paul Read (3½) 073 [074]
16 Wim de Jong (3) 080 [073] 0-1 Voldi Gailans (3) 083 [086]
17 Michael Fleming (2½) 066 [069] 0-1 Seb Monzon (3) 071 [075]
18 Arie Nieuwerf (2½) 100 [093] 1-0 Jean Mara (2) 071 [063]
19 Daniel Bailey (Jnr) (2) 062 [060] 0-1 Antonio Norcaro (2) 044 [038]
20 Fin O’Regan (1) 048 [050] 1-0 BYE

Figures in brackets are January 2017 grades.
D-p = Postponed, dispensation granted for White
p-D = Postponed, dispensation granted for Black

Junior Championship Play-off

RD White Grade Score Black Grade
1 Kyan Bui 100e [ U ] 0-1 Alex Collyer U  [126]
2 Alex Collyer U  [126] ½-½ Kyan Bui 100e [ U ]

Alex Collyer is the 2016-2017 Junior Champion

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: